School: Dromlogach (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. The thrush is one of our favourite birds because of his sweet-song. It is about the size of a blackbird. Its plumage is brown overhead, his throat and breast are yellowish with brown spots. It is very hard to distinguish the male thrush from the female one. She builds a large basin shaped nest. It is composed of long grass and roots, plastered inside with mud. She hatches about five broods in a season. It lives on snails and worms. When the thrush wants to get a snail out of the shell she carries it to a certain stone and breaks it. He begins to sing in Spring time and sometimes continues until November. The thrush is sometimes captured and put into a cage but he does not sing so sweetly when he has not his freedom.