School: Dromlogach (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. The domestic animals in my farm are, horses, cows, donkeys, sheep and swine. The names of the fowl are hens, ducks, geese and turkeys. Some of cows have names, used to distinguish them from one another, such as, The Speckled, The Brady, The Bawney and Cooby-horns. When calling the cows we say, Phee, phee, when calling the calves we say Suck-suck, when calling the horse we say Fil-fil and when calling the turkeys we say bee-bee. Some of the houses are ironed others slated and very few thatched ones. The cows are tied around the neck with ropes or chains. In olden times the people were very superstitious and they had many strange customs as regards bringing luck on the cattle. On May eve holy water is sprinkled on the