School: Dromlogach (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. In this district the potatoes are sown in the month of February or March. They are dug in the month of September. They are sown either in drills or in ridges. They are dug with a spade when sown in ridges. They are dug with a plough when sown in drills. First of all the spadesman turns out one sod and picks the potatoes off it. He continues with that work until evening. Then the servant girl comes bringing a bucket with her, into which she picks the larger and the medium sized potatoes. Then she draws them to a dry patch in the garden and piles them over each other to the height of two or three feet. When she has last collected they are covered with rushes and left there until there is time to draw them in. The waste potatoes are given to the cattle or pigs. The ploughed ones are