School: Dromlogach (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. Shrove is the most important time of the year for match-making in this district. There are certain lucky times of year to get married and certain unlucky times also. August is believed to be a very unlucky month and also is the second day of the week.
    When the father dies of a family is getting too old to work any longer he wills his farm to his eldest son and that son gets married to a girl in the farm. Some friends in the district bring a suitable girl and on a certain night the girl and her father come to the young man's house.
    They spend that night feasting and they make the match. If both parties are satisfied with one another they settle a special day to go to the church and get married. The night after getting married a