School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. The estate was not granted to King at all (That's what the old people said) but to an officer. (King was only a common trooper, a tanner from London - and a servant to the officer whose name was Cusack).
    When the officer was granted the estate - he took his servant John King - out riding with him to view it. King had already taken the lay of the land, and he led his master through Chincha (geinge?) bog, and Cruck-gorroo. The officer's horse sank in the bog, and John King's did not, and he sold his property to King, for the horse. The officers rode off and John King remained in possession. That's the story I heard.
    Mary Gorman
    Mrs Hunt