School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    house in a lonely part of a bog and as the dogs were closing on her she jumps for the open window and one of the dogs gave her a nip on one of the kind legs as she was jumping.
    When the party entered the house they saw nothing but an old woman sitting in the corner and they asked her if she saw a cat enter the window to which she replied, she did not, and she asked them would they clear out and leave her alone.
    Just then the G. P. noticed a stream of blood flowing down the old hag's leg and he pulled her off off the stool saying "you 'Damn' old witch I'll have you burned, so I will". Where upon the old hag turns into a cat before their eyes and jumped out the back door, but the dogs were out side and the cat was immediately caught and torn by the hounds. When the G. P. and Tom reached the spot they found an old woman lying dying and the dogs all gone away.
    "Theres the end of your cat! Tom". "So you may go home to your missus". Now said the "I'll get this old witch buried" "God be praised" says Tom lifting his cap.
    In conclusion it is said that since the end of Tom's "Cat" all the people in that part of country have far better yield of their milk than they had for years before. Because Tom Connor's "Cat" was responsible for taking the butter off the churns and thats how the old hag made her living.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)