Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up about four o'clock on the morning he was taken away and he heard beatuful music in the sky. There was a man called Gallogley, living Drumshanbo also. One night, about one o'clock, he was coming from a neighbour's house. He was leading a donkey. He had to walk on the fairies walk and the donkey was taken from his hand. He found a hand taking the donkey from him, but he could not see anyone. He was coming another night through a bog when he went astray. He walked around for a long time and got tired. He went to sit down but, before he sat down, he put down his hand on the grass, and found a cross.
  2. There are four forts in my district, namely Drumderiglin, Drumders fort, Beaghbeg fort, Beaghmore fort and Killahruk fort. They are all in view
    Bridget Dolan
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim