Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

We have a churn at home. It is about two feet high and about a foot wide at the top and bottom. It is wider in the middle than any other place. The names of the various parts are the handle, the barrel, the lid, the keys and the frame that the barrel sits upon. There is a metal plate on the bottom of the churn to keep the bottom down when the lid is off. The people churn once a week in Winter and they also churn once a week in Summer and send the rest to the creamery. The women do the churning but, on a wet day teh men do it. When a person would come into a house, long ago and the people of the house were churning, he would have to churn. The people thought that strangers could not take the butter when they churned when the milk is churned, the glass gets clear.
    There was a man named John Mac Cabe, who lived in Miltron long ago. He could never get butter off the milk no matter how long he churned. He suspected a neighbour for taking the butter. One morning on the last day of May, John hid himself at a well. It was about four o'clock. He wasn't long there when he saw his neighbour coming. The man came on to the well. He stood looking into the well and said a
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim