Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and woman and they used to be always fighting and the man died and in some time after the woman died, and the night the woman was dead there came a fily to the door. And the whole wake people went out and the filey came in, and the dead woman rose out of bed and she and the fily fought until they were tired. The woman went back and lay in the bed again as a corpse and the fily turned into a man upon the street when he was going away.
  2. There a family named Sweeney in Druminchin, long ago. There was a ghost in their house. The man of the house worked for Parson Eager. He had some of Eager's books in his house, one night At twelve o'clock he was wakened. He heard his brothers voice at the window. His brother told him to get up and pray because danger was coming. This brother was dead ten years of this time. The man got up and got holy water, beads and a prayer book. He heard the noise of a carriage coming up the
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim