Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I, John Mulvihill heard this story being told by my father who is about fifty years of age. It was told to him by his father many years before. I am fourteen years of age and I am living in Clounamon where my fore-fathers lived. There is an old castle in the vicinity known as Carrigafoyle Castle.
    One night there was a feast to be held in the castle, so O'Connor , who was living there got two ear-rings made by a jeweller in France. He was not able to pay for the rings. He told the jeweller that if he had not paid for them before a year and a day, that he could take over the territory. When the time came he had not paid for the rings, so he cut off one of the rings and threw it on the sand near the castle. Then he went to France where the jeweller lived, and asked him to make a chain that would go from one ear-ring to the other. The jeweller agreed to give O'Connor his territory again if he himself could not make the chain. The jeweller made the chain and gave it to O'Connor. Then O'Connor put
    John Mulvihill
    Cloonaman, Co. Kerry