Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest land mark in Irish history was the night of the "Big Wind". Many storms have past and gone and have been forgotten but perhaps the night of the "Big Wind" will never be forgotten by the people of this locality until the end of time, because of the great damage which it did.
    I heard my father saying that he heard his grand-father telling about that night. The storm started about ten o'clock and it came very unexpectedly. The storm blew the roofs off the houses and every thing that was in the houses and many of the people had to keep a firm hold on the floor because they would be blown away if they let go their hold. One advantage the people had and that was that the houses were built very low and most of them were built in a low place and the wind did not take much effect on them.
        1. catching animals
    2. processes and phenomena