Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a monastery in Lisloughtin and there were many monks there. The chief monk was Saint "Laictín". These monks were called Franciscans because they were called after Saint Francis. The Abbey is now an old ruin covered over with ivy and there are people buried there. Saint "Laichtín" was a very pious man and he was so holy that God granted him a special gift which was in his small finger. He cured several people with his finger and the people came from all parts of Ireland to him to be cured. When the saint died his finger was preserved and it never decayed. After several years the finger was lost and it was never found after. There is a well in the land of Mrs. Sullivan called Saint "Laichtín" well. There was a bull in the field of the well and he killed many people. One day as the Saint and his followers were passing the field the bull came up to him and went down on his knees before him and he never killed anyone after. His feast day falls on the 17th March but it is not honoured now and it is said he lived in