Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

The following story was told to me by my father a few nights ago.
    About twenty years ago there lived a man in Lenamore named Tom Dissed. This old man lost one of his hands in the American Navy and he had a pension out of it. His wife had a pension also for lacing his boots. She had a half-crown every week for it. This old man died with old age and there was a great crowd at his funeral.
    After his death a young priest by the name of Father Fennell came home on holidays from college and he lived near T. Dissed's house one night it happened that Father Fennell was out late at night and he had to pass this old man's house to reach his own house.
    As he was passing the house this man that was dead appeared to him. Father Fennell got frightened and he ran fast to his own house which was a short distance away. He did not close an eye that night only thinking of the old man. He was troubled very much because he did not ask the old