Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    visited it or not. The day that he visited the Well there was a bull in the field and he had alot of people killed. The bull walked up to the Saint and knelt down before him and would not touch the Saint and his followers.
    There was supposed to be a miraculous cure in one of Saint Laichtín's fingers, and all the sick used to come to him to be cured. When St. Laichtín died they kept the finger in the Abbey but it was lost around the 14th century.
  2. 15-6-'38
    The following story was told to me by my mother.
    Once there lived two men in a house together and they had a farm of land. One night they had no hay for their cattle. There was a rick of hay convenient to them which belonged to an old gentleman and they made up their minds to steal some of the hay. This gentleman was dead and after his death he was seen by several people.
    One night the two men went to where the rick of hay was and they carried two ropes with them. When