Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

The following story was told to me by my father who is about 54 years of age.
    About two miles from Ballylongford on the road to Asdee there is situate the ruins of an old house now owned by John Hennessy of Clounaman. About twelve years ago there was a man living in this house and he had to leave it. Night after night when he used go to bed many people used come in to the house and sit down. After a while he would see a woman wetting tea in his own tea pot and another woman dressed in white putting cups in the table. After a while all the people used sit around the table and then they used all start fighting and after a while they would leave. Then everything would be quiet for a while and then the door would bang and two women used come in and put on the light and then start ironing clothes.
    This went on for a long time and one night the man of the