School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

went home. The nobles legs were buried in a church-yard.
    The other noble was married [to] the lady and as the nobles were [at] the castle at the wedding and all seated at the table the door was burst open and the legs of the noble who was supposed to be dead came in. They stood on a chair [on] the table opposite the man who cut them off.
    When he saw the legs he knew what had happened and he died at that moment.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man, and he had three sons Mick, Tom, and Jim. He was not able to support them. One day he told them that he was not able to keep them any longer and they would have to go away for seven years and learn a trade and if they did not learn a trade during that time they should not come back again. They packed up all their clothes and got a
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers