School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. I reside at Boheroe and there are ten houses in that townland now. There are five labourers' cottages and five farm-houses where formerly there were ninety mud huts and about four farm-houses also made of mud. The farms in my young days were very small and there and there were small little beggards going with the huts of a about a quarter of ground and sometimes smaller and on one Lady Day they were all turned out by William Crosbys sons the landlord a gentleman whose forefathers turned protestant, John Crosby himself another of the family was Protestant Bishop of Ardfert. Their real Catholic name was Mc Crossan. They turned from their Religion for bribery by
    Boherroe, Co. Kerry
    John Linehan