School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. There was a boy named Charles Brennan of Scartlea Listowel. He was coming home from Inch of Scartlea, and he met with a Leprechaun, and stealing upon him he caught him. The Leprechaun was mending a shoe beside the ditch and he asked Charles to let him go, but Brennan held on tight to him. He said "I will not leave you go until you give me the money". "Where" said the Leprechaun, "would an old cobbler like me get money mending shoes". "I do not mind where you get it" said Brennan, "but you have to divide it with me or forfeit your life". "Life is sweet" said the Leprechaun and he consented to divide the money, and he gave Brennan five hundred pounds. The Leprechaun went away and now Brennan lives happy.
    Eileen Sullivan
    Knoppoge, Co. Kerry