School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. In olden days Ballyduff was not as big as it is today. It was composed of all low, thatched houses and it extended from the present house of Burke's to Carroll's Cross and up "Bothar na Lathaighe" as far as Mac Donnell's gate. There are still some of the foundations left of those old houses, but there is no trace of their owners. Carey's was the first slate house in the village and Foley's house and the Forge were the second. Then after that it was built up to its present size. How it got its name is as follows. The Press Gang came one day looking for recruits for the navy and all the people fled. In their absence the houses were burned and when they returned they called it "Baile Dubh" or the black village.
    Mary Sheehy
    Patrick Sheehy