School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. The village of Benmore, at present called Ballyduff is situated two miles from the mouth of the River Cashen. It overlooks Rattoo which is situated about a half mile to the east of the village of Ballyduff.
    Rattoo is one of those historic places of Kerry. Tradition tells us it had three Abbeys, and a house in which lived one hundred priests of the Augustinian Order. Tradition also tells us that one hundred masses were said there every morning.
    Two of the Abbeys are still standing, and in a good state of preservation. One of the Abbeys is the burial ground, and the old people tell us it was in this Abbey, masses for the dead were said.
    Rattoo has also a Round Tower in as good a state as the day it was built. It stands to the height of one hundred and fifteen feet. It has a circumference of fifty-two feet. Its door is twelve feet from the ground, it has four windows almost at the extreme top or about ninety feet from the ground level. The windows are so arranged that they point direct to the four points of the Compass, North, South, East and West. On the inside of the Tower are cobble stones for the purpose of erecting temporary stairs for repairs
    Mary Sheehy
    Patrick Cownty