School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. St Brigid's Day.
    In olden days, not so much nowadays the people observed certain customs on certain feast days. For instance on St Brigid's day the young boys and sometimes girls dressed and disguised themselves and went around from house to house collecting money for St Brigid. They would then hold a dance in some house, and have all kinds of refreshments. They carried a "brídeog" which was often a sheaf of corn, dressed up as a doll and called a brídeog.
    St Patrick's day: The young girls would wear a cross made of cardboard, decorated with all kinds of gay ribbon or cloth especially green. This would be worn on the left shoulder. The men wore (a) shamrock.
    St John's day: There were bonfires lighted all over the countryside and the boys and girls held dances at every cross road.
    November Night or Hallow Eve: The young people
    Mary Sheehy