School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

About ninety years ago there were two rival factions in the parish of Duagh.

About ninety years ago there were two rival factions in the parish of Duagh. They were composed of the Sheehys at one side, and the Dillanes on the other side. They had several minor battles at fairs and patterns, and this was kept up for years. The Sheehys would win one time and the Dillanes another time. On one occasion the leader of the Dillanes sent word to the leader of the Sheehys to come to Duagh and be prepared for a fight after mass, so both parties met after mass. The people that were not interested left as soon as possible, so the streets were left to the composing parties although strong influence was used not to fight on Sunday, still the Dillanes insisted that the fight should be carried on. Sticks and stones were freely used by both parties. The Dillanes had the best of the battle at first and drove the Sheehys back about a quarter of a mile outside the village. The Sheehys were reinforced and the
    Hanna Regan
    Bishopscourt North, Co. Kerry