School: Cill Dubh (roll number 16503)

Kilduff, Co. Kerry
Emily Williams

1. The local fair held in this district is at twelve but fairs are sometimes held at crossroads. There is a special field in Tralee for the fair and toll is collected at the gates, on the cattle sold. If the fair is held in a fair field the toll is paid to the owner of the field. When an animal is sold luck money is given. When a bargain has been made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking a hand. When animals are sold they are marked by clipping the hair on some hide. The halter or rope is always given away when the animal is sold. The best fair of the year for horses is on the 1st Nov. There are special fairs held for pigs and horses.
        1. trade
    Kathleen E. O Neill