School: Cill Dubh (roll number 16503)

Kilduff, Co. Kerry
Emily Williams
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0444, Page 200d

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0444, Page 200d

1. Buttermaking in my district was normally done twice a week. The method usually employed was churning. The churn was a small barrel tapering towards both ends and open at one end. A long round handle was nailed on to a round board and this could be moved up and down inside the turn. This was called the "staff" or "plunger" and it was by moving this up and down got the butter was made.
    Butter was also made in a barrel. This was a large barrel mounted on a wooden stand. I handle was fixed on the side, which when turned, turned the barrel around. Cream was thrown into the barrel after it was scalded with hot water. The process of buttermaking usually took from fifteen minutes to half an hour. Of the butter was not bing made successfully, that is if it was too hard some hot water was added and if the opposite was the case cold water was added.
    William O Neill