School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry

6. Grand father
    7. Long ago
    8. Aged
    9 Same Locality
    Once upon a time a man and his wife were living near a hill. They had a son and he was a giant. After a time the father died a,d the giant went working to a black-smith. He would ask no pay but to have three (punches) fisttout of the black-smith every evening before he would go home and one evening when he was leaving he killed the black-smith. Then he went working to a farmer and the farmer thought that he would kill himself like he killed the black-smith. So the farmer went to a witch to get her to tell him a plan to get rid of him. And she told him to send his work men to the wood and to give each of them a horse and to hive the giant the weakest horse and to tell him that if her would not be home before the other men that he would sack him. And the gient went to the wood and filled the load of timber and when he
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Thomas D. Donoghue