School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. The priest wears a white cypress over left shoulder and right arm. It is made of white linen and tied with black bow. Principal mourners & friends wear black crepe on hats. Nearest relatives drive on car nearest the car bearing coffin.
    It is a custom observed here that the mother does not accompany funeral of first child that dies in family. A pregnant woman will under no circumstances enter a graveyard. It is regarded as not right & unlucky.
    Doctors accompanying a funeral here are supplied with white cypress also by relatives of deceased.
    The clothes of the deceased are worn by a friend or relative for three successive Sundays at Mass. This is a firmly established custom & "honoured in the observance". It is worn (the suit) for the sake of the soul of departed. The clothes, if they leave the family, are said to be given for sake of deceased's soul. If the outfit is not considered worth giving the relatives buy a new outfit exactly similar to that worn by deceased. The daughter often wears the mother's clothes on these occasions - and appears quite conscious of them!