School: Cnuicíní (roll number 13123)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Mrs J. Booth

1. (no title)

Ballycarbery Castle was the stronghold of several Kerry chieftains, the O Connells, O Sheas, Mc Carthys and was built with some peculiar mortar of a binding nature...

Ballycarbery Castle was the stronghold of several Kerry chieftains, the O Connells, O Sheas, Mc Carthys, and was built with some peculiar mortar of a binding nature. Tradition has it that it is connected with the townland of Renard by an underground passage. But whether rich or wrong, there is a fort or lios situated in John O Sullivans land of Renard. I know one man that went a good distance underground along the passage in search of a ferret that went in there and I have heard other people say a dog strayed in to it and came out on the eastern end of the V townland also. There are several forts along this line to the eastern end, where there is an old "burial" with a stone cross marked wit letters some time ago but now effaced. In the vicinity of this "Burial" there are several querns found, supposed to belong to the Danes as they differed from those of the Irish, also some other quaint articles. Local tradition says there is a crock of gold buried there or at "honey(?) inch" at the mill in Letter adjoining Ohermong(?). A common occurrence was to hear the Banshee wailing in this vicinity in the day time as well as the night. I may mention that Ballycarbery Castle was struck by a shell from a British man-of-war
    Seán Stiophán Ó Donnchadha
    Feirmeoir