School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

made with a spade which is bought in a shop.
    The drills are made by digging the ground with a fork. Then the soil is taken up in rows about a foot deep with a spade and left by the side of the drill which is about one foot wide. Manure is then spread in the rows. The seed potatoes are then dropped on the manure about one foot apart. If the potatoes are big they are cut in two. They the drills are covered in with the clay which was left along by the side of the drills when digging.
    They grow very slowly at first. Sometimes they come up past the drills quickly and they have to be covered with clay. They are sown in the middle of March and can be dug in the beginning of July.
    They are dug from the ground in early September with a fork. Then they are put into a pit which is made in the following way. The earth is dug about a foot deep
    Vera Sherry