School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. Long ago if anyone was passing Gaigue Hill at 12 oclock, they would hear the mill working and hear chains rattling. There were a lot of sloe-bushes growing near the mill and when the mill would start, a light used to come out of the sloe-bushes and go down the road. One night a crowd of men was passing here. When they were near the mill, three of them stood a little behind the rest. They were chatting away when a woman passed out through them. Only one of them saw her, and he fainted. When the rest asked him what happened he was not able to answer. When he came to, he told them the story, but none of them saw anything.
    Mrs Mc Nerney
    Corclaragh, Co. Longford