School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. There lived a woman in Multy long ago. She was very good-hearted, but her husband was very mean 'he wouldn't give a tramp anything, he'd rather let him die with hunger, than be at a loss. One night when her husband was away two Friars came to the door and asked for shelter for the night. The woman brought them into the room, and they went to bed. When the man came in, he was very vexed and he told them to get out. They got up to go, and then one of the Friars asked a bundle of straw "for God's sake". The man gave him the straw and put them to sleep on it in the barn. They fell asleep and one of them dreamt that he saw St Peter and the devil, with a scales, weighing the good and bad times of the man. St Peter had one good turn, more than the bad ones the devil had and that
    Joe Nugent
    Clonwhelan, Co. Longford