School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. The was once a man going to a pig fair. He had no pigs, but every other man had pigs. He was walking along the road and a strange man 'overtook' him. He asked him why he hadn't pigs. The man said he had no pigs to sell. The strange man said he would give him pigs. He went over to the ditch and pulled two fairy fingers, and put them on his own fingers. He gave them a blow and out jumps two pigs, on the road, and he told the man to sell them. He got a good price for them. When he had them sold, the strange man came up and asked him did he sell them. He said he did. Then the strange asked him had he to go to the station. and he said he had. The strange man said "It's alright, if the pigs
    John Coyle
    Cranalagh Beg, Co. Longford