School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. A man lived on a farm he was herding for another man. He was out late one night on the farm and he could hear the noise of horses all round him in the field, but he couldn't see anything. There was a fort in this field and when he was going by the edge of the fort he could hear them shouting "Give me a horse"- "Give me a horse", and says he out of a joke "Give me a horse". The fairies came out of the fort and brought him in and gave him a great night, but he was very uneasy to get home and he didn't know how to get out. With that a fairy woman comes up to him and said She'd let him out of the fort, if he'd do her a good turn. He said he would, and then the woman told him that her child was away
    Bernard Murray
    Curry, Co. Longford