School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used. The rushes were peeled and the white pulp dipped in grease. The light was poor, but cheap and in these days lots of people could'nt afford any better.
    Starch was generally made also. Potatoes were grated and the water squeezed out of them, and allowed to settle. The dry potatoes were made into boxty bread. The water squeezed from the potatoes was drained away and quite a lot of starch was settled on the bottom of the vessels. This was washed again and the water again drained away. The starch was then put on plates to bleach: usually left up on a flat whitethorn hedge.
  2. Some years ago marriages in this area took place only before Lent and Advent. Now any time. The old saying goes. Monday for health. Tuesday for Wealth. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all. All marriages are practically on Wednesdays.
    Shrove Tuesday used to be called snapping day, on account of it being the last day before Len on which marriages were allowed. Matches are made in this district and money given as a dowry. Very often the girl is left because of a £5
    Bridget Lynch
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan