Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a boy was old enough to marry he didn't propose to a girl as is done now. If ''had his eye'' on a girl he got some friend or neighbour to go to that girl's parents and ask them if they were willing to give their daughter to this young man. If they thought it a good match they arranged to meet on a certain day in a certain public house in the town. The young man or the young girl may or may not be there.
    The company went into a tap-room. They first had a round of drink. The girl's parents were then asked what fortune they were willing to give with their daughter. If they said £40 it was very accepted. If they had no fortune for her the match was broken and each party went their way.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Rita Brennan