Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes is one of the chief crops which the farmer grows in his farm. For this crop he has about an acre and a half. The amount of land does not vary each year for he sows about the same amount each year.
    The farmer that tills the land and prepares it for the new crop. The land is never manured before it is turned. The potatoes are sown ridges and sometimes drills. Around this district the potatoes are usually sown in ridges.
    When he has the ridges made he gets s "stíbín" and makes holes in each ridge. He puts a slit of a potato in each hole and he covers each with clay. He is careful to leave an eye in each slit. He spreads manure in the ridges and then he digs dykes. With the loose soil obtained
    Nora Brennan
    Baile na Móna, Co. Mhaigh Eo