Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people can prophecy the future weather. There are signs that are peculiar to certain places. Here are which the people pay heed to:
    If the cat is seen scraping wood there will be rain soon. If the dog eats grass there will be rain also. They also say if the river makes great noise in the night we will have frost.
    If certain birds are seen lying on the ground and they screeching they say we will have rain. If curlews are heard screeching and they up high in the sky is also a good sign of rain. If black ants are seen crawling in the earth that is another sign of rain. Some people can foretell the future weather by the direction of the wind.
    There are signs also for good as well as for bad weather, but they are not as numerous. When the monam acrac is
    Rita Brennan
    An Trian Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo