Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. St Brigids Day is the first feast day of the year to which customs are attached.
    On the eve of St Brigids Day the children make a doll which they call a "brídeóg". This doll is made of rags and a turnip. The turnip is cut [out?] in the shape of a head. The [image?] of two eyes and a nose is marked in the face of the turnip. Then a stick is bored through it and it is covered with rags. The children go around with the "brídeóg" gathering pennies in honour of St Brigid. Nobody refuses them a penny or two.
    St. Patricks Day is the second feast day of the year. This feast day is honoured by wearing the shamrock [the?] plant which St Patrick used [?] explaining the mystery of the
    Annie Murtagh
    Caiseal Ruaín, Co. Mhaigh Eo