Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard singing up in the air at night time this is a sign of fine weather. When the wild geese are heard and they high up in the air this is a sure sign of fine weather. Even the humble nóinín closes up when the bad weather is at hand.
  2. Funerals were not carried out in the same order long ago as they are now. Long ago when a person was about to die and the people knew that, they took the dying person out of the bed and laid him in a heap of straw on the floor. When he was dead they got some water and washed all his body. Then they put on the habit and they laid him out in the bed. They had a wake for one night and sometimes two nights. Then
    Nora Brennan
    Baile na Móna, Co. Mhaigh Eo