Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the beginning of the last century there lived an old yeo-man captain whose name was Rabin Boyd. He got his choice of any townland in Lord Arran's estate which included the land around Lough Eske. Boyd chose the townland of Corvin which surround Lough Eske, as he loved fishing.
    One day Captain Boyd was out hunting, and he saw a hare near the edge of Lough Eske. The hare jumped into the lake and swam to Island O'Donnell. Captain Boyd hired a boat to take him to the island, but when he went out in the boat it capsized, and the Captain fell into the water.
    Men from the shore saw Captain Boyd floating on the water, and ropes were sent for, to pull him out. There was a Scottish gamekeeper present, and every time a rope was thrown in, the gamekeeper would call "Rabin
    Teresa Cassidy
    Droim Bairr, Co. Dhún na nGall