Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the land, now occupied by Mr Anthony Freeburn but form[er]ly owned for generations by the Spence family, there is a fairy fort. This land is situated in the townland of Drumbarron.
    For many years, the Spence family suffered great hardships through the loss of cattle by sickness. One day while Mr Spence was working in the field, a little man dressed in a red tunic, appeared to him, and told him that his misfortune would continue, until he moved the site of his house, which was beside the fort, three hundred yards away. The man did not pay any attention to this and his misfortune continued.
    Again the little man appealed to Mr Spence to remove the site of his house, which he did. From the day he built the house, his ill luck changed to good luck, which his family for many generations to the
    Miss K. Montgomery
    Droim Leachta, Co. Dhún na nGall