Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in our land in the village of Cappatagle called "Con Murphy's Field" it was so called because he was living in this field about 94 years ago. He had two daughters, they were very poor. One day they were playing at the foot of an old tree when a pot of gold fell out to them from under the tree. Then they all went to America.

There is a field in Michael Loughnane's land in the village of Cappatagle called "Croc an Gabha". It is so called because a blacksmith lived on a hill in this field and it was called after him.

There is a field in Patrick Campbell's land in the village of Cappatagle called Paírc Bhán it is so called because it used to be covered with flowers some years ago.

There is a field in James Garvey's land called Patsy's Garden in the village of Cappatagle. It is so called because a man named Patsy Hardiman lived in it 90 years ago. He had only this garden and it was called after him. He was evicted and went to Aughrim.

There is a road leading over to
    Kitty Jennings