Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Mr. Brownes store-house in Cappatagle. A man named Mr. Melody was teaching in it. The pupils used to bring him a penny every week and that used to be his pay. If the pupils did not bring the penny on Monday they would get two slaps. Mr. Melody used to lodge in every house for one night. It was in the year 1900.
    There was another old school at the church cross in Cappatagle in the year 1908. Mr. Melody was in this school teaching also. The school was a small thatched. house. Father Lawless was the parish Priest during that time and did not want the school to be so near the church. He got a school built at the cross-roads then. Mr. Melody used to teach English for he knew no Irish.
    In the year 1908 there was in old school in at Cappatagle cross-roads. It was in very bad repair. A woman the name of Miss Grady was teaching. Miss Grady left to get married and another woman named Miss Devany replaced her. Miss Devany used to teach, English, Irish, Aritmetic, and
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Monaghan