Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    miser's heart. "I will make him give me something anyway." "Yes give you a kick or a crack over the eye," said another. "No, but give me alms." "What will you bet" "Half of what I will earn to-day" was the reply. He agreed at once and off he went to try his luck with the banker. Just as he reached the latter's house it happened that Peter was entering. The poor man thrust out his hand and asked for alms for the love of God. The furious miser looked around for a stone to throw at the beggar and not finding one he seized a loaf of barley and threw it at him. The beggar picked up the loaf and hastening to his companions cried out "This is what he gave me. You see I have won the bet." About a week later the banker fell ill and during his sickness he had a dream. It seemed to him
    Christina Fahy
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe