Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there are two forges in this parish .1. Melody's and Grace's. They are near Dalyston cross-roads, they are near moneen river, and in the townland of Leitrim. Over the door in Melody's forge is arched and over the door in Grace's forge is level. The roof of the forge with the arch is slated and the other boarded. There is only one fireplace in each forge. The instruments they have are namely sledges ; hammers ; nails ; iron bars ; pincers ; a vice ; bellows ; anvil ; a tub of water ; chisel ; punch ; and a coal fire ; Blacksmiths are supposed to have power to bring back butter by putting a red hot iron under the churn. There is a story told about a woman who asked a blacksmith to bring back the butter for her. When the blacksmith put the 'iron under the churn the person who had the butter came in running with his tongue out. If you have warts wash them in the tub of water in the forge they will be cured. On
    Seán Fahy
    Liatroim, Co. na Gaillimhe