Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

The Tailor continued
    In olden times all the clothes worn by the Irish people was made from the wool of their sheeps’ back. First the wool was carded by the women of the house. Then spun and taken to a Weaver to be made into cloth. At that time there lived in Loughrea three weavers and the women used to stay a week with the weavers helping them. A tailor was then brought into the house to make the clothes for the family. The women also wore flannel for their petticoats.
    Long ago when a man wanted to make a suit of clothes he could not get the makings in any shop in town because that time all the clothes were made from flax. My uncle told me all about how they used to make clothes out of flax. This is how they used to do it. First they used to spread out the fire and then hold it over the fire until it is quite dry. Then a large crowd of people would come into whatever house it would be going on in. Then all the people would get pounders and go pounding it on the floor. Then they had to spin it and bring it to Loughrea.
    Kathleen Murray
    Sonnach Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe