Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

short of money.
    Many people believe that hares and rabbits are enchanted. One day a man in this village killed a hard and he could not skin him after a while the hare got alive again and went out the door.
    It is said that there was a hare living in this time mountain one people often chased him with hounds but could not catch him. At last they heard if they could get a black dog without a rib of white hear they could catch him.
    The black dog followed the hare and after a while overtook him and wounded him and when they went in the was an old woman sitting beside the fire and she was all blood.
    There are also otters and ferrets around this village. Many people enjoy hunting after all those animals especially the fox, hare, rabbit and badger's.
    Delia Hynes
    Sonnach Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe