School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is the way I play grannys Big Needle the children catch hands and make a ring and one child goes outside of the ring and says I lost my grannys big needle shell kill me it is not you nor you and then she brings out one of the children in the ring to tig her and then the child that was brought out does the same thing again.
    Statues is played like this the children stand in a now and one child pulls all the nest out and leaves some off of them standing with their hands up in the air and others of them sitting on stones. When they are all pulled out the child that was pulling them out goes around and makes them laugh if she can and who does not laugh pulls them and so on.
    Brigid Mc Partlin