Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said a man dreamt that there is a hidden treasure in the townland of Slievenakilla, near the Yellow River in the parish of Ballinaglora, Co. Leitrim. It is said it was placed there by the Danes. This man was Pat (Stephen) McGrail. He dreamt about the hidden treasure three times before he told any person about it. This man would make an attempt to unearth it but there was a supernatural animal watching it.
    The buried treasure consists of a pot of gold. This animal is sitting on the lid of the pot. It is a thing like a cat and it has wings on its back. The man who would attempt to unearth it should have a fire in the field. He would have a red spear and when he would take the earth off the pot he would have to be able to strike the animal on the back between the two wings or it would kill him. When he saw this he would not attempt to unearth it. This treasure is supposed to be worth thousands of pounds in value. It is a sixty years since Pat McGrail dreamt about this hidden treasure and some other person will dream about it at the end of one hundred years.
    Margaret Mc Gourty
    James Mc Gourty
    Seantuismitheoir
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. There was once a man who dreamt of a pot of gold and there was a fair man to come to his house the next day. He never saw the man before. They were to go to the place the gold was. It was along a river. There was a