Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. 1) A common expression in this parish ( Baile na gCléireach, Co. Liathdroma ) was
    Goidé tá a' ghéim ort ?
    As far as I can reprsent it " a ghéim " nó " e ghéim" . It means, "What do you want?" I often heard this but I have never seen it in print. I have also heard
    "Goidé bhfuil tú a d' 'iarraidh"
    meaning the same thing.

2) The word "prostóc" was adopted into the English speech of the people. It means pride or haughtiness of manner or swagger.

3) Gamairg, gaimire or gamairghe as far as I can represent it - it was pronounced Gom-e- ye where e1 = e in me and e2 = e in "yet". It means a person who goes to the sea-side on holiday and takes his food with him - a common practice about fifty years ago in this district. From my uncle Peter Clancy, New York, I heard this word in 1932.

4) Tuile-Shléibhe: The name given to a flood that rise quickly in the Yellow River, Co. Leitrim. From my uncle Peter Clancy.
    5) Feill-goidín - a weak, useless or insignificant person
    6) Tréadán: little louse