Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Partlin and his sister Mary lived in it. The two of them went to America. There are ruins of another old house in Slievenakilla also Owen Maguire and his wife and family live in it. They all died in the Time of the Famine. There are three lakes in Slievenakilla, namely Loch na bhFaoilean, Loch na mBreac and Lochán Dubh.
  2. I live in the townland of Aughrim in the Parish of Ballinaglera in the Barony of Dromahair. There are fifteen families in this townland. There are sixty people in it also. Rynns are the most common name in this townland. The houses are all mostly thatched. There is one slated house in Aughrim. Aughrim is a common name in Irish place names. It means a horse's back. There are five old people in this townland, namely Mrs. Maria Mc Partlan, Mrs. Annie Doyle, Mrs. Maria Mc Gourty, Mrs. Susan Rynn and Mr. Charles Forde of Aughrim, Dowra, Co. Leitrim. There are many old houses in this townland. Some of the people went away and some died. The most of them are in ruins. There was an old
    Eachroim, Co. Liatroma
    Brigid Loughlin